Privacy Policy

  • 1

    Introduction

  • 1.1

    This is the Privacy Policy of Adeo South Africa Proprietary Limited trading as (Leroy Merlin) referred to in the Leroy Merlin General Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of users of the Leroy Merlin website, available at www.leroymerlin.co.za (Website), of users of the Leroy Merlin social media pages, groups, accounts or profiles (Social Media Pages including but not limited to Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Whatsapp) and of in-store customers of Leroy Merlin (users). Use of the Website and Social Media Pages is also subject to the Leroy Merlin Disclaimer.

  • 1.2

    Leroy Merlin respects users’ privacy rights and complies with all laws in respect of the handling of personal information, including collection, use, storage, sharing and disposal.

  • 1.3

    This Privacy Policy aims to help users understand how Leroy Merlin handles personal information when users use the Website, join, access or use the Social Media Pages or interact with us in our stores.

  • 1.4

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website and/or Social Media Pages. Leroy Merlin makes no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and does not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of, or content displayed on, third party websites. Third party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy practices.

  • 2

    Changes to Privacy Policy

    Leroy Merlin reviews its policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and accessible through the Social Media Pages and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, and at Leroy Merlin’s discretion, notice of the change will be displayed on the Website and Social Media Pages. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated on April 2018.

  • 3

    What personal information does Leroy Merlin handle?

  • 3.1

    When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI). Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person.

  • 3.2

    Personal information that Leroy Merlin collects, when users use the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, may include the users’ full name, address, contact details and payment information and any other information relating to users which Leroy Merlin lawfully receives and which may be relevant to the use of the Website and/or the Social Media Pages or which is accessible on users’ own social media profiles which they connect with the Social Media Pages.

  • 3.3

    If the information that Leroy Merlin collects personally identifies users, or users are reasonably identifiable from it, Leroy Merlin will treat it as personal information.

  • 4
    • How does Leroy Merlin collect users’ personal information?

    • Leroy Merlin collects users’ personal information in various ways, namely:

    • (1)

      through their access to and use of the Website and/or Social Media Pages;

    • (2)

      through customer surveys; and

    • (3)

      when users communicate with Leroy Merlin in any way.

  • 5

    What happens if Leroy Merlin is not permitted to collect users’ personal information?

    All personal information provided by users is provided voluntarily. However, if users do not provide Leroy Merlin with personal information where Leroy Merlin requires it, those users may not be able to purchase products, use Leroy Merlin’s services, access the Website or join, access or use the Social Media Pages.

  • 6
    • For what purposes does Leroy Merlin handle user personal information?

    • Leroy Merlin stores users’ personal information and handles it for the purposes of:

    • (1)

      carrying out any actions necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract of the sale of products, when users purchase products on the Website; and

    • (2)

      updating its records; and

    • (3)

      processing and responding to any correspondence from users

    • (4)

      marketing, subject to clause 9.

  • 7
    • Who does Leroy Merlin disclose user personal information to?

    • Leroy Merlin may disclose user personal information to:

    • (1)

      its employees, affiliates, contractors or third-party service providers in connection with the Website and/or Social Media Pages and sale of its products, including its hosting service providers;

    • (2)

      its insurers and our professional advisors, including its accountants, business advisors and consultants;

    • (3)

      new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if Leroy Merlin merges, combines or divests a part of its business;

    • (4)

      law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and

    • (5)

      any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with the user’s express consent.

  • 7.2

    Leroy Merlin undertakes never to sell users’ personal information.

  • 8

    Does Leroy Merlin disclose users’ personal information to anyone outside South Africa?

  • 8.1

    User personal information may need to be transferred to, or stored with, other members of the Adeo Group (of which Leroy Merlin is a part) located outside of South Africa for some of the purposes listed above.

  • 8.2

    Where users’ personal information is transferred outside of South Africa, the rights of users will continue to be respected and Leroy Merlin will take all reasonable steps to ensure transferred personal information is kept secure and receives a similar or higher level of protection as that which it receives in South Africa.

  • 9

    Marketing

  • 9.1

    Leroy Merlin may handle users’ personal information to send users details of new products.

  • 9.2

    These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If users indicate a preference for a method of communication, Leroy Merlin will endeavour to use that method where it is practical to do so.

  • 9.3

    All of these communications will include information detailing the process of unsubscribing from (or opting out of) receiving the communications if users no longer wish to receive promotional material from Leroy Merlin.

  • 10

    How the Website and/or Social Media Pages work

  • 10.1

    When users visit the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, Leroy Merlin may make use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data about users, including social media profile information of users. “Cookies” are small text files used by websites or other platforms to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of a website or other platforms and allow the website or other platform to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow the website or platform operator to improve the functionality of the website or platform and its content. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify users. If users do not want information collected by means of cookies, they must disable the use of cookies in their web browser. Cookies may, however, be necessary to provide users with certain features available on the Website and/or Social Media Pages and if users disable cookies they may not be able to use those features, and their access to the Website and/or Social Media Pages will be limited.

  • 10.2

    As the Website and Social Media Pages are accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Leroy Merlin cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of the transmission of information users communicate to Leroy Merlin online. Leroy Merlin also cannot guarantee that the information users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which users transmit to Leroy Merlin online is transmitted at the users’ own risk.

  • 11

    Security and data quality

  • 11.1

    Leroy Merlin may hold users’ personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases Leroy Merlin takes reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  • 11.2

    Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when Leroy Merlin is no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

  • 12

    How can users access and correct their personal information?

  • 12.1
    • Leroy Merlin may disclose user personal information to:

    • (1)

      its employees, affiliates, contractors or third-party service providers in connection with the Website and/or Social Media Pages and sale of its products, including its hosting service providers;

    • (2)

      its insurers and our professional advisors, including its accountants, business advisors and consultants;

    • (3)

      new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if Leroy Merlin merges, combines or divests a part of its business;

    • (4)

      law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and

    • (5)

      any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with the user’s express consent.

  • 12.2

    When making a request Leroy Merlin requires adequate proof of the users’ identity which will include providing a certified copy of their identity / registration documents.

  • 12.3

    Leroy Merlin will try to provide users with suitable means of accessing information, where users are entitled to it, by for example, posting or emailing it to them.

  • 12.4

    There may be instances where Leroy Merlin cannot grant users access to their personal information. For example, if their access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, Leroy Merlin may need to refuse access. If Leroy Merlin refuses access, it will give written reasons for its refusal.

  • 12.5

    If users believe that any personal information that Leroy Merlin holds about them is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, users may request Leroy Merlin to correct it. If users believe that any personal information that Leroy Merlin holds about them is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained or that Leroy Merlin is no longer authorised to retain the information, users mayrequest that Leroy Merlin destroys or deletes it. Leroy Merlin will consider if the information requires correction, deletion or destruction and if Leroy Merlin does not agree that there are grounds for action, users may request that Leroy Merlin adds a note to the personal information stating that the user disagrees with it.

  • 12.6

    Leroy Merlin may charge a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to users. Leroy Merlin will not charge for simply making the request or for making any corrections to the personal information.

  • 13

    Unlawful access to users’ personal information

  • 13.1

    If users believe that their personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, they may contact Leroy Merlin using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that Leroy Merlin can investigate it.

  • 13.2

    Leroy Merlin will treat users’ complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that those complaints are resolved within a reasonable time.

  • 14

    Changes to users’ personal information

    Should users’ personal information change, please inform Leroy Merlin and provide it with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable Leroy Merlin to update the personal information.

  • 15

    Contact information

    If users have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any general concerns or if users would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of their personal information or a possible breach of their data privacy or to access and correct their personal information, they may contact Leroy Merlin’s Information Officer using the details set out below.

    Name: Eduard Loubser

    Email: data.safety@leroymerlin.co.za